2022 has got to be more than an ever-shifting pandemic, Russell what’s-his-last-name leaving Seattle, political turmoil, Putin’s Ukrainian war, mass shootings and erratic economics. I thought I’d try to bring a bit of light and hope with a list of what has been feeding my heart, mind and soul these early months. May we all find much needed respite as together we slog through this “unprecedented time.”
books
The Sum of Us; What Racism Cost Everyone and How We can Prosper Together - This book, by Heather McGhee, slices open the American story with hope that we will hear, be changed and act together for a better future. There is no other good alternative.
No Cure for Being Human by Kate Bowler - What do you do when life-threatening cancer arrives and you are thirty-nine? Bowler takes the reader along as they try to find a way forward.
Agatha of Little Neon by Claire Luchette - Life is a series of boring days, responsibilities and relationships. Until it is not. Agatha of Little Neon brings the sparkle of life that we do well not to miss on our own journey.
How Y'all Doing? by Leslie Jordan - Jordan is something of an overnight success that has spent their whole life working overtime to arrive. Through self-depreciation and self-revelation Jordan grabs the readers heart and invites them to share the journey of life and discovery.
Where the Light Falls - I read almost anything Phillip Yancey wrote in the 80’s and 90’s. Through reading this memoir I realized I knew little about him. The focus is his childhood in a world of fundamentalism/evangelicalism overload. God must work overtime saving us from each other and our well intended ineptitude.
Shine Bright: A Very Personal History of Black Women in Pop - Danyeal Smith intertwines her life story and the lives of great black women singers. Reading deepened my appreciation and understanding of numerous artists as well as clarifying history related to industry specifics and cultural generalities.
video and film
Hacks (HBO) - Jean Smart is my hero! She plays this perfectly. Anything that does such a deft job of revealing the complexities and possibilities of relationships across generations wins me over.
The Righteous Gemstones (HBO) - And anything that show the fragility of religious beliefs, practices, organizations and humanity wins me over. Even when it goes over the top it is well deserved. There is always more to the story.
Station 11 (Netflix) - During pandemic times this was too soon, too close, too much... but I had to watch.
Old Henry - Tim Blake Nelson deserves more credit for his acting than we give him.
Abbott Elementary (ABC) - Making network TV fun again, got better every week. Can’t wait for season 2.
Frankie & Grace (Netflix) - The four leads, Tomlin, Fonda, Waterston and Sheen, bring lifetimes of skill and grace to storytelling that makes life that much better. A primer on aging well in our era.
music
My recent music focus can be summed up as comfort food. New releases by old favorites, collections and opening of vaults.
Bruce Cockburn greatest hits (1970 - 2020) - Music has always been a major source of soul life for me. Bruce Cockburn is the artist who has most impacted my life. His span of styles, stories, causes and prayers have encouraged and challenged. While no collection covers it all, this comes very close.
Lyle releases his first collection of new music in nearly a decade, 12th of June. It brings new songs in his varied styles. Perfect for a rainy afternoon.
Two all-time greats, Mavis Staples and Levon Helm joined in 2011 to make music that was finally released. The result, Carry Me Home, as the cliche goes, was well worth the wait.
With the (hoped for) waning of Covid The Mt. Baker Theater is becoming a center of Americana music. In January we saw The Punch Brothers on the first night of their 2022 tour. The Wallin Jennys played a show in March that had been bumped from 2020 to 2021 finally happening in 2022. The joy of being back at a concert and the skill and grace of the musicians brought much needed hope and joy.
Over The Rhine, St. Marks Cathedral Seattle - Over The Rhine is great anywhere, anytime, but this venue elevated the experience.
Kristin Chenoweth brought her For the Girls show to Bellingham. It might be more accurate to say she brought Broadway to Bellingham. Entertainment at its finest.
podcasts
Now & Then with Heather Cox Richardson and Joanne Freeman. Heather’s daily posts became my source of sanity in the grind of the pandemic. This pod allows for deeper dives into crucial issues with historical context and future considerations.
This American Life - Specifically episode 764, School’s Out Forever - Raw stories and insights into the impact for school and the broader culture as the pandemic lingers on.
American History Tellers - Lewis and Clark - I can’t resist Pacific Northwest History and this delivered. Great storytelling with fresh perspective. The next series on The Great Mississippi Flood was excellent, too.
Have You Heard- Jennifer Berkshire and scholar Jack Schneider bring fresh insights to current issues in schools and the broader world of education.
Icons Club - Stories of the history of the NBA as seen by looking at players lives and the stories beyond the game. Many of the hero’s of my youth grew in stature.
The Bible For Normal People - Episode 208, What’s Going On With Megachurches? with guest David Farrier stands out.
bonus
We went to Van Gogh, the immersive experience - in Seattle. I had concerns it would be overly commercial or cheesy. Gladly, I was wrong. It was filled with experiential learning. Very glad we went.
I’m thinking I may have a new list as the summer winds down.
Half-time, let's check in
Thanks Jim for some good recommendations. A few of these I have also done but looking forward to the fresh ideas!